_logo.png




Achievements
CJC
CJC > Achievements > CCA Achievements 2016

CCA Achievements 2016

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) 2016

Performing ArtsAward
Drama - ChineseDistinction
Drama - EnglishAccomplishment

Team Results


Competitions Position
 National Inter-Schools Fencing Championships (Girls)  2nd
National Inter-Schools Floorball Championships (Girls) 4th
National Inter-School Judo Championships (Boys) Bronze
National Inter-School Judo Championships (Girls) Bronze
National Inter-Schools Track and Field championships ( 4x100m) 2nd
National Inter-Schools Archery Championships ( Compound) 3rd

Uniformed Groups

Uniformed GroupsAwardNameClass
Boys' Brigade Boys' Brigade President's AwardSEAH JAYE YOUNG2T05

Individual Results

Competitions (Individual)  Name Position Class
National Inter-Schools Canoeing Championships (K1-1000m Boys) LIM WEI SHENG BENEDICT 6th 2T05
National Inter-Schools Canoeing Championships (C1-1000m Boys) KOR MING SOON 6th 2T25
National Inter-Schools Canoeing Championships (K1-500m Girls) NATASHA TAN 6th 2T27
National Inter-Schools Fencing Championships (Foil) LAM YU WING, RACHEL Joint 3rd place 2T02
National Inter-Schools Fencing Championships (Foil) HONG SHI QI, STEPHANIE Joint 3rd place 2T24
National Inter-Schools Fencing Championships (Sabre) TAN LIN, DAWN Joint 3rd place 2T29
National Inter-School Gymnastics Championships (Trampoline)  NEO QI XIANG Gold 2T10
National Inter-School Artistic Gymnastics Championships (Individual All Around)  RYAN LEE SHI HERN 1st 1T12
National Inter-School Artistic Gymnastics Championships (Vault)  RYAN LEE SHI HERN 2nd 1T12
National Inter-School Artistic Gymnastics Championships (Floor Exercise)  RYAN LEE SHI HERN 3rd 1T12
National Inter-School Artistic Gymnastics Championships (Parallel Bar)  RYAN LEE SHI HERN 1st 1T12
National Inter-School Artistic Gymnastics Championships (Horizontal Bar)  RYAN LEE SHI HERN 1st 1T12
National Inter-School Artistic Gymnastics Championships (Pommel Horse)  RYAN LEE SHI HERN 2nd 1T12
National Inter-School Artistic Gymnastics Championships (Ring)  RYAN LEE SHI HERN 1st 1T12
National Inter-School Artistic Gymnastics Championships (Vault)  JOSIAH TAN JIA ERN 1st 2T18
National Inter-School Artistic Gymnastics Championships (Floor Exercise)  JOSIAH TAN JIA ERN 1st 2T18
National Inter-School Artistic Gymnastics Championships (Parallel Bar)  JOSIAH TAN JIA ERN 2nd 2T18
National Inter-School Artistic Gymnastics Championships (Horizontal Bar)  JOSIAH TAN JIA ERN 2nd 2T18
National Inter-School Judo Championships (Feather)  TAN CHIN HONG, BEN Silver 2T21
National Inter-School Judo Championships (Feather)  PAUL CHOW TJUN YU Bronze 1T03
National Inter-School Judo Championships (Middle)  CYNRIC KOH YU HENG Bronze 2T17
National Inter-School Judo Championships (Heavy)  PHONE PAING SOE Silver 2T14
National Inter-School Judo Championships (Middle)  TAN YONG SENG Bronze 1T26
National Inter-School Judo Championships (Heavy)  CHOO LI YING Bronze 2T28
National Inter-Schools Swimming Championships (200 metres Girls Butterfly) CHUA JING SHI 2nd 2T21
National Inter-Schools Swimming Championships (200 metres Girls Butterfly) SOTOMATSU KUMI 3rd 2T19
National Inter-Schools Track and Field Championships (Discus) LOH YE-HAN, BRIAN 2nd 1T29
National Inter-Schools Track and Field Championships ( 100m) S SHAHMEE RUZAIN 1st 1T09
National Inter-Schools Track and Field Championships ( 200m) S SHAHMEE RUZAIN 1st 1T09
National Inter-Schools Archery Championships ( Compound) LIEW YEW LOONG, JEFFERSON 1st 1T13
National Schools Individual Chess Championship TRAN MINH HOANG 3rd 1T29

Singapore Schools Sports Council Colours Awards

The athletes in CJC were awarded the following Colours Awards:

Best Sports Boy

SportsNameClass
JUDOPAUL CHOW TJUN YU1T03

Colours Award (Distinction)

SportsNameClass
TRACK AND FIELDS SHAHMEE RUZAIN
1T09
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC) RYAN LEE SHI HERN1T12
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC) RYAN LEE SHI HERN1T03 
 JUDOPAUL CHOW TJUN YU 1T03 
 JUDOPAUL CHOW TJUN YU 1T03 


Colours Award

SportsEvent NameStudent NameClass
FENCING
Foil
HONG SHI QI, STEPHANIE
2T24
FENCING
Foil
LAM YU WING, RACHEL
2T02
FENCING SabreTAN LIN, DAWN 2T29 
 GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC) Opt All Around JOSIAH TAN JIA ERN2T18 
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)  Opt Floor Exercise JOSIAH TAN JIA ERN2T18
 GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC) Opt Horizontal Bar JOSIAH TAN JIA ERN2T18
 GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC) Opt Parallel Bars JOSIAH TAN JIA ERN2T18
 GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)Opt Pommel Horse  JOSIAH TAN JIA ERN2T18
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC) Opt Rings   JOSIAH TAN JIA ERN2T18
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)  Opt Vaulting JOSIAH TAN JIA ERN2T18
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC) Opt All Around RYAN LEE SHI HERN1T12
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)  Opt Floor ExerciseRYAN LEE SHI HERN 1T12
 GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC) Opt Horizontal BarRYAN LEE SHI HERN 1T12
 GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)Opt Parallel Bars RYAN LEE SHI HERN 1T12
 GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC) Opt Pommel HorseRYAN LEE SHI HERN 1T12
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)  Opt RingsRYAN LEE SHI HERN 1T12
 GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC) Opt VaultingRYAN LEE SHI HERN 1T12
GYMNASTICS (TRAMPOLINE) Compulsory A1 or Compulsory A2NEO QI XIANG 2T10
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)     Team RYAN LEE SHI HERN  1T12
 JUDO HEAVY CHOO LI YING2T28
 JUDO MIDDLECYNRIC KOH YU HENG 2T17
 JUDO FEATHERPAUL CHOW TJUN YU 1T03
 JUDO HEAVYPHONE PAING SOE 2T14
 JUDOFEATHERTAN CHIN HONG, BEN 2T21
 JUDO  HEAVYTAN YONG SENG 1T26 
 JUDO MIDDLE TAN YONG SENG1T26
 FENCINGOverall CHEW YEW FOONG PHEBE 2T02
 FENCINGOverall  CLARISSA SIM YEN LING 2T03
 FENCINGOverall HONG SHI QI, STEPHANIE  2T24
 FENCINGOverall  KOH XIU QI GIGI 2T18
 FENCINGOverall  LAM YU WING, RACHEL 2T02
 FENCINGOverall  NATALIE HON RUI YUN2T22
 FENCINGOverall ONG XIN YI, EUNICE 2T13
 FENCINGOverall RACHEL MARK YUEN YEE 1T29
 FENCINGOverall TAN LIN, DAWN 2T29
 FENCINGOverall VIVIAN TAY YA WEN 2T03
FLOORBALL Team  ALICIA YAP ANN MAY1T19
 FLOORBALLTeam  ASHLEY SOH WENQI1T22
 FLOORBALLTeam CHOO HUI NING 2T02
 FLOORBALL TeamGOH WAN XUAN 1T12
 FLOORBALL TeamHO YUN YAN 2T05
 FLOORBALL Team JODIE ONG JIN WEN2T11
 FLOORBALL TeamKWANG HUI QIN, ROCHELLE 2T20
 FLOORBALLTeam  LAI YA XIN2T17
FLOORBALL TeamLEA PATRICIA NG 2T20
FLOORBALL TeamLIM MENG GIM 1T24
FLOORBALL Team MANISHA MAGAR 2T08
FLOORBALL TeamMUI CLARA 1T19
 FLOORBALLTeam NADIAH BTE ZAMREE2T05
 FLOORBALLTeamNICHOLE SHERYN LOKE XIN YI 1T19
FLOORBALL Team NUR HAFIZAH BTE ADNAN2T02
FLOORBALL TeamOLIVIA PAU LI MIN 2T25
FLOORBALL Team QUEK ZHEN NING2T05
FLOORBALL Team RACHEL TAN HUI TING2T24
FLOORBALL Team SEE TOH WEN XIU, SAMANTHA 2T21
 FLOORBALL TeamSHANNA NG RUI TING 2T21
 FLOORBALL Team SHAUNA BENITA HUN JIA DING2T25
 FLOORBALL Team VERITY LUA YU QING1T29
JUDOOverall CHOO LI YING2T28
JUDOOverallCYNRIC KOH YU HENG  2T17
JUDOOverall GOH JU LIN KENNY 2T12
JUDOOverallKEVIN TENG JIN PENG  1T11
JUDOOverallLIM CHEN XI  2T15
JUDOOverallLIM ZIYUE, SHARON  2T21
JUDOOverall MOHAMAD HAIKAL B MOHAMAD Z A 2T03
JUDOOverallPAUL CHOW TJUN YU  1T03
JUDOOverallPHONE PAING SOE  2T14
JUDOOverallPOON CHUAN AN 2T11
JUDOOverallQUEK JIA WEI, MATTHEW  2T08
JUDOOverall TAN CHIN HONG, BEN 2T21
JUDOOverall TAN HONG YEW 2T28
JUDOOverallTAN KHEE HIANG LYNETTE 2T20
JUDOOverallTAN YI JIE 2T26
JUDOOverallTAN YONG SENG
 1T26
JUDOOverallVARDEN TOH EN CHENG   2T09
 SWIMMING 200m Butterfly CHUA JING SHI2T21
 SWIMMING 200m Butterfly SOTOMATSU KUMI2T19
 TRACK AND FIELD 4 x 100m RelayALPHONSUS TEOW RUI JIE 1T26
 TRACK AND FIELD 4 x 100m Relay BENEDICT KWOK AN RONG 2T02
 TRACK AND FIELD 4 x 100m Relay CHOW KIN WEI 2T23
 TRACK AND FIELD DiscusLOH YE-HAN, BRIAN  1T29
 TRACK AND FIELD100m S SHAHMEE RUZAIN1T09
 TRACK AND FIELD200m S SHAHMEE RUZAIN1T09
 TRACK AND FIELD 4 x 100m Relay S SHAHMEE RUZAIN 1T09
 TRACK AND FIELD Divisional S SHAHMEE RUZAIN 1T09