_logo.png




Achievements
CJC
CJC > Achievements > CCA Achievements 2019

CCA Achievements 2019

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) 2019

Performing Arts CCAs Achievements
Symphonic Band Distinction
Guzheng Ensemble Distinction
Choir Distinction
Guitar Ensemble Distinction
Dance Distinction

 Sport CCAs - Team Results

CCA Achievement Gender
Shooting 4th Girls Girls Air Rifle Team - 4th
Canoeing 4th Girls
Girls Team - 4th overall
K4 - 500m (4th), K4 - 1000m (4th) 
Tan Huei Lin Megan, Rebecca Loh Kye Shuang, Ang Wei Ling, Tan Yun Wen
Fencing 3rd Boys Boys Team - 4th overall
Fencing 4th Girls Girls Team - 4th overall
Judo 3rd Boys Boys Team - 3rd overall
Judo 4th Girls Girls Team - 4th overall
Swimming 4th Boys
Boys Team - 4th overall 
Boys 200m Medley Relay (4th) Aloysius Tham, Ryan Sim, Ryan Lim, Kiran Lim
Boys 200m Freestyle Relay (4th) Charlton Ng, Ryan Sim, Ryan Lim, Kiran Lim
Floorball Girls 4th Girls Girls Team - 4th overall

Sport CCAs - Individual Results

CCA Achievement Gender Name Class
Track and Field 4th Boys Triple Jump Boys - Jorden Chong 2T16
Swimming 3rd Boys Boys 100m Freestyle - Ryan Sim Jun Hong 1T33
Swimming 3rd Boys Boys 50m Breaststroke - Aloysius Tham Wy-Kidd 1T04
Swimming 2nd, 4th Girls Girls 200m Breaststroke, Girls 50m Breaststroke, Girls - Cheong Tze Ann, Dayna 2T26
Swimming 2nd, 3rd Boys Boys 200m Individual Medley, Boys 200m Backstroke - Lim Tao Yuan, Ryan 2T28
Swimming 4th Boys Boys 100m Backstroke - Charlton Ng Jian Feng 1T12
Swimming 4th Boys Boys 100m Freestyle -  Lim Tao Liang, Kiran 1T32
Judo 2nd Girls Girls - 70 kg  - Alethea Joseph 2T22
Judo 3rd Girls Girls - 78 kg - Leah Caroline Jeremiah 2T01
Judo 3rd Girls Girls - 57 kg - Chang Hsin Chi 2T22
Judo 3rd Girls Girls - 63 kg - Teo Hui Ling, Rachel 2T28
Judo 3rd Boys Boys - 66 kg - Brian Christian 2T05
Judo 3rd Boys Boys - 60 kg - Darrel Liew Jian Hong 2T17
Judo 3rd Boys Boys - 60 kg - Lim Guan Sheng 2T35
Gymnastics 1st, 2nd Boys
Men's Artistic Gymnastics - Pommel Horse, Rings: Liew Jun Yi, Zac
Men's Artistic Gymnastics - A Division Optional, Parallel Bars: Liew Jun Yi, Zac
2T06

Clubs and Societies CCAs - Individual Results

CCA Event Achievements Name Class
First Aid Club Inter-JC Photoquiz Competition 3rd Poh Qiong Yi 2T25
Oratorical Society Orator's Trophy First Runner Up Athena Tan Jiaxin 2T08
Oratorical Society NUS Students’ Political Association Debate Series 2019 3rd Best Novice Speaker from Preliminary Rounds Ng Xian Long 2T28
Oratorical Society NUS Students’ Political Association Debate Series 2019 4th Best Novice Speaker from Preliminary Rounds Glan Liew 2T01
Oratorical Society Harvard Model Congress Asia 2019 Best Delegate Ryu Ng Zhi Xiong 2T19
Oratorical Society Youth Model ASEAN 2019 Verbal Commendation Chee En Jie 2T08
Oratorical Society Youth Model ASEAN 2019 Verbal Commendation Stacy Lee Sze Ying 2T05
Oratorical Society Youth Model ASEAN 2019 Head Chair Hew Ziheng 2T05
Oratorical Society Global Geopolitics Conference Honourable Mention Pranav Ghosh 2T01
Oratorical Society Global Geopolitics Conference Head Chair Hew Ziheng 2T05
Oratorical Society Nanyang Technological University Model United Nations Conference 2019 Chair Hew Ziheng 2T05
Oratorical Society Singapore Model Cabinet 2019 Verbal Commendation Ryu Ng Zhi Xiong 2T19
Oratorical Society Singapore Model Cabinet 2019 Verbal Commendation Tan Lee Yang 2T35