CJC > Students > CCA Schedule

CCA Schedule

Notice to all JC1 students selecting their CCAs for 2022/2023:

Please click on the slides for information on the trial/audition dates for the various CCAs and ensure that you register for the CCA of your choice. CCA Information 

Visual and Performing Arts

  VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS Session 1 Venue / Time Session 2 Venue / Time Extra Venue / Time
1 Band - Symphonic Wednesday Band Room / LT3
5:15 - 7:00pm
Monday Band Room / LT3
5.15 - 7.00 pm
Saturday (preparation for performances) Band Room / LT3 / Audi, Audi Ext
9.00 am - 1.00 pm
2 Choir EVEN & ODD Monday  LT1, LT5, LT6
5:30 - 7:30pm
EVEN & ODD Thursday LT1, LT5, LT6
5:30 - 7:30pm
Friday (preparation for performances) LT1, LT5, LT6
2.30 to 4.30pm 
3 Dance (Modern) Monday Dance Studio/Audi Ext/ PAC
5:15 - 7.15pm
Friday Dance Studio/Audi Ext/ PAC
2:45 - 5:15pm
Wednesday (extra session before performances and competitions) Dance Studio / PAC
4.30pm - 7pm
4 Drama - English Friday Drama Centre
3:00 - 6:00pm
Wednesday Drama Centre
4:30 - 6:30pm
Saturday (SYF) Drama Centre / Audi ext.
9.00am - 12.00pm
5 Ensemble - Guitar Friday Guitar Room/LT3/LT2
3pm-5pm
Tuesday Guitar Room/LT3/LT2
5pm-7pm
Thursday (extra session prior to performances) Guitar Room/LT3/LT2
5pm-7pm
6 Ensemble - Guzheng Monday F05-06/2 (5:30-7:30pm) Thursday F05-06/2 (5:00-7:00pm) Wednesday (extra session prior to performances) F05-06/2 (Wed 4:00-6:00pm)

Physical Sports

  PHYSICAL SPORTS Training Session 1 (Day)   Evening Training Session (Day) Venue/Time  Additional Evening Session During Competition Period (Day) Venue/Time 
1 Badminton Friday Auditorium
2:30 - 5:30pm 
Wednesday Auditorium
4:00 - 7:00pm
Monday Auditorium
5:00 pm - 7:00pm
2 Basketball (Boys) Monday SJI Basketball Court
5:30-7:30pm
Wednesday SJI Basketball Court
5:30-7:30pm
 
3 Canoeing  Friday MacRitchie Reservoir / Piazza @ CJC
2:30 - 5pm
Saturday MacRitchie Reservoir / CJC
8:00am - 12:30pm (from Feb 12) 
Wednesday Macritchie Reservoir / Piazza @ CJC
4:30 - 6:30pm
4 Cross Country Tuesday CJC Track
5.00 - 7.00pm
Thursday CJC Track
5.00 - 7.00pm
Monday CJC Track
5.00 - 7.00pm
5 Fencing Tuesday Fencing Room
5:00 - 7:00pm (coaching)
Friday Fencing Room
2:30 - 5:30pm (coaching)
   
6 Football (Boys) Monday CJC Field
5:00pm
Wednesday CJC Field
5:00pm
Friday CJC Field 5.00pm
7 Floorball Tuesday Hall / Hall Ext.
5:00-7:00pm
Thursday Hall / Hall Ext.
5:00-7:00pm
Training will be extended till 7.30pm on both training days. Audi/ Audi Ext. 5.00 - 7.30pm
8 Judo Wednesday Judo Room
2:30pm - 5.30 pm
Wednesday Judo Room
4.15pm - 6.15pm
Training will be extended to 6.30pm on both days  
9 Netball (Girls) Wednesday Netball Court @Grandstand/Quadrangle
4.30-6pm
Friday Netball Court @Grandstand/Quadrangle
2.30-5pm
Monday (for A-div team) Netball Court @Grandstand/Quadrangle
5-7pm
10 Shooting Wednesday Yishun SAFRA Thursday
Friday
Yishun SAFRA
5:30-7:30pm (Wed)
5:30-7:30pm (Thurs)
3:30-5:30pm (Fri)
5:30-7:30pm (Fri)
NA NA
11 Swimming Friday PESEB Evans Rd (3:00 - 4:30 pm) Wednesday CJC PAC Cave 6:00 - 7:30pm  Monday CJC PAC Cave 6:00 - 7:30pm 
12 Tennis Friday CJC Tennis Courts
2:30 - 6:30pm (230-530pm Girls, 330-630pm Boys)
Monday CJC Tennis Courts
5:00 - 7:00pm (Girls)
Wednesday CJC Tennis Courts
4:30 - 6:30pm (Boys)
13 Ten-Pin Bowling Friday Bukit Batok CSC
3:30 - 5:30pm
Wednesday Bukit Batok CSC
5:30 - 7:30pm
Saturday (Only in mid March - early April) Bukit Batok CSC
10:00am - 1:00pm
14 Track & Field  Tuesday CJC Track
5.00 - 7.00pm
Thursday CJC Track
5.00 - 7.00pm
Monday CJC Track
5.00 - 7.00pm
15 Ultimate Frisbee Tuesday CJC Field
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Thursday CJC Field
5:00pm - 7:00pm
   
16 Volleyball (group 1) Tuesday Boys and Girls: 5-7pm        
17 Volleyball (group 2) Tuesday
Wednesday
Girls: 5-7pm
Boys 4-7pm
Friday Boys and Girls: 4-7pm Saturday  Boys and girls: 8-11am 

Clubs and Societies

  CLUBS & SOCIETIES Session 1 Venue / Time Session 2 Venue / Time Extra Venue / Time
1 Nexus - Investment & Entrepreneurship Friday Jo Kiely Rm 1&2 + SOTF Conceptualise Room, 2.30pm-5.30pm
Nil Nil Mandatory sessions kept to once a week. No mandatory sessions on weekends & sch holidays.  
2 Editorial Club Friday F5-004 3:00 - 5:00pm
*Only on days when CCA falls on a Public Holiday Friday, we will meet on Wednesday 430-6 pm instead
NIL  NIL  Members will meet for one more additional day during peak periods (to prep for major events like CCA Bazaar, or A-Level results release interviews, as well as deadlines for production of newsletter)  F5-004 Wednesdays 4-6pm
3 STEM Club (Environmental Science Society) Friday H3-03 Science Block, next to tennis courts
Every Friday: 3:00 - 6:00pm

E3-08 (bigger classroom due to SMM) 3-6pm
NIL NIL NIL NIL
4 First Aid Club Wednesday LT6/ J3-04
4:30 - 6:30pm
Nil Nil Friday 1.30-5.00 J3-04
5 Interact Club Friday 2.30pm -4.30pm, LT4 Nil Nil NIL NIL
6 Oratorical Society Wednesday Face-to-face training
5.00 - 7.00pm
Friday Face-to-face training
3.00-6.00pm
NIL NIL
8 Strategy Games Friday E3-04/05/06/07, 2:30 to 5:30pm Wed
(when Fri is unavailable)
E3-04/05/06/07, 4:15 to 6:15pm Competitions on Saturdays
*Suspended due to Covid-19 situation
Competition Venues
9 Student Council Friday J4-05 to J4-07 (JC1)
Student Council Centre (JC2)
3:00 - 7:00pm
Wednesday J4-05 to J4-07 (JC1)
Student Council Centre (JC2)
5:00 - 7:00pm
  SCC 
10 Film Sound Video Society Wednesday F2-11
4:30 - 6:00pm
Friday F2-11
3:00 - 6:00pm
Morning assemblies (rotation basis) NIL
11 Uniformed Group External          
12 Genesis Non-Core CCA (2nd CCA) Fridays once a month Chapel
2.15pm-3.45pm
Even/Odd Fridays  Chapel Emmaus Session once a term Chapel or LT1
Updated 27 Jan 2022